personal data protection

How to request your personal data under the GDPR

Do you know what kind of personal data European school, as a data collector, has about you and your children? Do you have a feeling that we have to give them personal data repeatedly? Even if they have this...

European School was illegally collecting personal data

Today, I received the final decision from the National data protection Commission (CNPD) about my complaint against European school Luxembourg 2 regarding the illegal data collection at the beginning of the school year. I wrote at length in this...

People Responsible for Data Protection in Schools

Ultimately, everyone has a responsibility in ensuring data is processed securely in a school. Staff and even students who handle personal data need to prevent it from coming into possession of anyone who hasn’t been given permission to view...

Data Protection in Schools – some Guidance

What is Personal Information? Personal information is anything relating to a person that can be used to identify them. This includes both manual paper records and digital records. In a school, examples of personal information include: Names of staff, parents...

Mamer school doesn’t care about personal data protection

Director of European school Luxembourg 2 (or Mamer school) Mr Emmanuel de Tournemire decided to pay for another survey. This time it is about school transport. Again they care only about gathering data, spending money and pretending they are...

Latest News

How to request your personal data under the GDPR

Do you know what kind of personal data European school, as a data collector, has about you and your...

Most popular stories