personal data protection

How to request your personal data under the GDPR

Do you know what kind of personal data European school, as a data collector, has about you and your children? Do you have a feeling that we have to give them personal data repeatedly? Even if they have this...

European School was illegally collecting personal data

Today, I received the final decision from the National data protection Commission (CNPD) about my complaint against European school Luxembourg 2 regarding the illegal data collection at the beginning of the school year. I wrote at length in this...

People Responsible for Data Protection in Schools

Ultimately, everyone has a responsibility in ensuring data is processed securely in a school. Staff and even students who handle personal data need to prevent it from coming into possession of anyone who hasn’t been given permission to view...

Data Protection in Schools – some Guidance

What is Personal Information? Personal information is anything relating to a person that can be used to identify them. This includes both manual paper records and digital records. In a school, examples of personal information include: Names of staff, parents...

Mamer school doesn’t care about personal data protection

Director of European school Luxembourg 2 (or Mamer school) Mr Emmanuel de Tournemire decided to pay for another survey. This time it is about school transport. Again they care only about gathering data, spending money and pretending they are...

Latest News

Why weak Andreas Beckmann doesn’t denounce the Russian invasion?

The secretary-general of the European schools, Andreas Beckmann doesn't want to clarify his opinion in regards to the war...

SWALS

Is there a future for European schools?

is there a future for european schools text on a photo of the beah
0
With many problems facing the European school system and with their humongous and inefficient bureaucracy that forgets that the main goal is to provide quality education for the children, the big question is, is there a future for European schools? The European Schools system promises...

Leene Soekov shows lack of awareness about SWALS

Lack of awareness, picture of a man with question mark.
0
Reply from worried parent to deputy director Leene Soekov Dear Ms Soekov, Your answer is not only very worrying but it also shows the lack of awareness about SWALS in general. Their history, language competences, many injustices they go trough in European School in particularly in...

Another example of discrimination of SWALS students

Discrimination of SWALS
0
It is unbelievable how new Mamer school management doesn't have a clue about situation of minorities in the school. New secondary Deputy Director Mrs Leene Soekov was asked to clarify why SWALS students are not allowed to take ICILS 2018 tests. Answer from Leene Soekov: Thank you...